HALL OF FAME

The Andre Maloney Award
Sunflower League Most Valuable Players (as chosen by Eli since 1995)

2013: Joe Dineen, Lawrence Free State
2012: Brett Sterbach, Shawnee Mission West
2011: Jordan Ward, Olathe South
2010: Brandon Willingham, Olathe East
2009: James Franklin*, Olathe North
2008: Camren Torneden, Lawrence Free State
2007: Kyson Ginavan, Olathe South
2006: Blake Lawrence, Shawnee Mission West
2005: Derek Miller, Olathe East
2004: Dustin Moomau, Olathe North
2003: Mike Rivera, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Anthony Parks, Olathe East
2002: Jim Bouknight*, Olathe North
2001: Maurice Mack*, Olathe North
2000: Darren Sproles*, Olathe North
1999: Travis Jackson, Olathe South
1998: Beno Gore, Olathe North
1997: Josh Brewer*, Olathe North
1996: Eniak Mpwo, Olathe North
1995: Arland Bruce*, Olathe North

*Simone Award Winner

The Darren Sproles Award
Sunflower League Offensive Players of the Year (since 2009)

2013: Venus Triplett, Olathe North
2012: Brad Strauss, Lawrence
2011: Brad Strauss, Lawrence
2010: Adonis Saunders, Olathe North
2009: Camren Torneden, Lawrence Free State

The Mike Rivera Award
Sunflower League Defensive Players of the Year (since 2009)

2013: Kyle Ball, Shawnee Mission East
2012: Max Bullard, Shawnee Mission West
2011: Remington Whitley, Olathe South
2010: Kyle Swartz, Olathe North
2009: Lucas Vincent, Olathe North

The Dick Purdy Award
Sunflower League Coaches of the Year (as chosen by Eli since 2000)

2013: Dustin Delaney, SM East
2012: Tim Callaghan, SM West
2011: Jeff Gourley, Olathe South
2010: Chip Sherman, SM East
2009: Pete Flood, Olathe North
2008: Bob Lisher, Lawrence Free State
2007: Aaron Barnett, SM Northwest
2006: Tim Callaghan, SM West
2005: Jeff Meyers, Olathe East
2004: Mark Littrell, Olathe South, Tim Callaghan, SM West
2003: John McCall, Olathe North
2002: Gene Wier, Olathe North
2001: Gene Wier, Olathe North
2000: Gene Wier, Olathe North

State Championships

1. Lawrence: 10 ('79, '84, '86, '87, '89, '90, '91, '92, '93, '95)
2. Olathe North: 8 ('96, '97, '98, '00, '01, '02, '03, '09)
3. SM North: 4 ('69, '70, '71, '74)
4. SM West: 3 ('72, '85, '12)
5. SM South: 2 ('73, '75)
6. Olathe South: 1 ('11)
7. SM Northwest: 1 ('81)

Longest Winning Streaks (since 1984)

1. Olathe North (1999-2002): 38 games
2. Lawrence (1991-1994): 35 games
3. Olathe North (1996-1998): 27 games
4. Lawrence (1984-1985): 20 games
5. Olathe North (2003-2004): 18 games

2,000-Yard Single Season Rushing Club

1. James Franklin, 2009, Olathe North: 2,803
2. Jim Bouknight, 2002, Olathe North: 2,793
3. Darren Sproles, 2000, Olathe North: 2,485
4. Brett Sterbach, 2012, SM West: 2,228
5. Maurice Mack, 2001, Olathe North: 2,089
6. Darren Sproles, 1999, Olathe North:  2,031

1,000-Yard Passing & Rushing Single Season Club (s. 2000)

1. Ryan Murphy, 2006, Free State: 1,863 passing, 1,084 rushing
2. Camren Torneden, 2008, Free State: 1,042 passing, 1,363 rushing
3. Dustin Moomau, 2004, Olathe North: 1,007 passing, 1,273 rushing
4. Dylan Perry, 2010, Free State: 1,124 passing, 1,022 rushing

20-Win Quarterback Club (since 2000)

1. Derek Miller, 2003-2005, Olathe East: 31-4
2t. David Blazevic*, 2009-2010, Olathe North: 24-2
2t. Victor Simmons*, 2009-2010, Olathe North: 24-2
4. Frankie Seurer, 2010-2012, Olathe South: 23-10
5. DJ Balazs, 2007-2009, SM West: 21-7
6. Tyler Lawrence, 2003-2005, SM West: 20-12

*Split quarterback duties

30-Touchdown Single Season Club (since 2000)

1. Darren Sproles, 2000, Olathe North: 49
2. Brad Strauss, 2012, Lawrence: 38
3. Jim Bouknight, 2002, Olathe North: 34
4t. Joe Dineen, 2013, Free State: 32
4t. Ryan Murphy, 2006, Free State: 32
6t. James Franklin, 2009, Olathe North: 31
6t. Blake Lawrence, 2006, SM West: 31 
8. Dustin Moomau, 2004, Olathe North: 30

*****

2000s All-Decade Team
The 2000s All-Decade Team is a compilation of Eli's picks of the top Sunflower League players whose graduation years fell between 2001 and 2010, and therefore played during the 2000s.

Offense
(Name, school, graduation year)

Quarterbacks
Derek Miller, Olathe East, 2006
Camren Torneden, Lawrence Free State, 2010

Running Backs
Darren Sproles, Olathe North, 2001
James Franklin, Olathe North, 2010
Jim Bouknight, Olathe North, 2003

Wide Receivers
David Leonard, Shawnee Mission West, 2007
Anthony Parks, Olathe East, 2004

Offensive Line
Josh Carroll, Olathe North, 2002
Travis Greer, Olathe North, 2005
Todd Haselhorst, Olathe East, 2004
Jake Woten, Olathe East, 2009
Michael Lisher, Lawrence Free State, 2010

Kicker/Punter
Jared Witter, Shawnee Mission West, 2007

Defense

Defensive Line
Adam Venegas, Olathe North, 2003
Jervon Graves, Olathe South, 2007
Lucas Vincent, Olathe North, 2010

Linebackers
Mike Rivera, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 2004
Royal Whitaker, Olathe North, 2002
Blake Lawrence, Shawnee Mission West, 2007
Brandon McAnderson, Lawrence, 2003

Defensive Backs
Dustin Moomau, Olathe North, 2005
Andre Jones, Olathe East, 2005
Kyson Ginavan, Olathe South, 2008
Derahn Williams, Olathe East, 2009

All-Purpose

Athletes
Maurice Mack, Olathe North, 2002
Jason Santifer, Olathe South, 2001
Brooks Faddis, Shawnee Mission North, 2004
Ryan Murphy, Lawrence Free State, 2007